WAAA and National Championships Medallists - Pentathlon/Heptathlon

Back to WAAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, Javelin - Next event, Track Walk

VenueDate First Second Third

WAAA Championships

Pentathlon (LJ, 200, 80H, SP, HJ) - 1950 tables, except 1949 (1954 tables in parenthesis)
1949London (WC)20 AugBertha Crowther327 (3901 NR)Paddy Gunn288Christine Wheeler262
1950Alperton27 JulBertha Crowther2949 (3829)Paddy Gunn2762 (3712)Sheila Pratt2455 (3462)
1951Ilford8 SepDorothy Tyler3224 NR (3953)Bertha Crowther2948 (3810)Marie Bridgford2877 (3768)
1952Ilford6 SepSheila Sewell (Pratt)2544 (3514)Marie Bridgford2420 (3445)Brenda Murfitt2323 (3399)
1953Birmingham (Un)12 SepJean Desforges3221 (3997 NR)Joan Linsell2931 (3815)Betty Lovell2903 (3761)
1954London (Pa)4 SepJean Desforges3170 (3973)Pamela French2983 (3854)Betty Lovell2695 (3639)
Pentathlon (LJ, 200, 80H, SP, HJ) - 1954 tables
1955Birmingham (Un)17 SepMargaret Rowley3943Carole Quinton3786Janis Long3744
1956Birmingham (Un)15 SepMargaret Rowley3812Mary Peters3679Alma Osborne3656
1957Birmingham (Un)31 AugMargaret Rowley4183Joan Day3964Janet Pulfer3706
1958Stoke-on-Trent13 SepJanet Gaunt3887Jean Adamson3661Maeve Kyle IRL3655
1959Wolverhampton8 AugMary Bignal4679 NRJean Adamson4092Janet Gaunt4027
1960Birmingham (Un)4 JunMary Bignal4568Janet Gaunt4261Pat Nutting4051
1961Birmingham (Un)29 JulCarole Hamby3986Brenda Gill3972Janet Gaunt3923
1962London (Ch)12 MayMary Peters4190Brenda Gill3891Christine Lilleyman3762
1963Leamington Spa11 MayMary Peters4385Brenda Gill4009Pat Nutting3992
1964Birmingham (Un)30 MayMary Peters4801 NRBrenda Gill4045Annette Fathers3588
1965London (PH)8 MayMary Peters4413Pat Jones4083Gwenda Matthews3979
1966Birmingham (Un)28 MayMary Peters4625Gwenda Hurst (Matthews)4151Alix Jamieson4070
1967Solihull10 JunJanet Oldall3965Linda Carruthers3944Pat Whitehead3855
1968London (CP)9-10 AugMary Peters4723Sue Scott4622Sue Hayward4326
Pentathlon (100H, SP, HJ, LJ, 200) - 1954 tables (1971 tables in parenthesis)
1969Birmingham (Un)2 AugMoira Walls4591 (4021)Shirley Clelland4279 (3708)Barbara Corbett4222 (3650)
1970London (CP)26-27 JunMary Peters4841 (4233)Janet Oldall4410 (3847)Shirley Clelland4332 (3760)
1971Birmingham (Un)3 JulJanet Honour (Oldall)4571 (3994)Judy Vernon4544 (3969)Nnenna Njoku NGR4297 (3727)
Pentathlon (100H, SP, HJ, LJ, 200) - 1971 Tables
1972Birmingham (Un)1 JulAnn Wilson4292Ruth Martin-Jones4206Janet Honour4005
1973Warley27 MayMary Peters4429Gladys Taylor3876Janet Honour3837
(Sue Mapstone finished 2nd as a guest with 3994 points)
1974London (CP)26 MayAnn Wilson4248Gladys Taylor4003Sue Wright3984
1975London (CP)25 MaySue Wright4196Ann Wilson4070Hazel Oakes4049
1976London (CP)30-31 MaySue Longden (Wright)4337Sue Mapstone4110Pat McNab3986
Pentathlon (100H, SP, HJ, LJ, 800) - 1971 Tables
1977Wolverhampton8 MaySue Longden4152 NRYvette Wray3930Susan Wright3897
1978Birmingham (A)18 JunYvette Wray4140Sue Mapstone4121Gillian Evans4070
1979Birmingham (A)16 JunMarcia Marriott3897Judy Livermore3738Kim Hagger3683
1980Birmingham (A)24 MaySue Longden4409 NRYvette Wray4278Judy Livermore4259

Heptathlon

- 1971 tables (1984 tables in parenthesis)
1981Birmingham (A)8-9 AugKathy Warren5674 (5553)Sarah Owen5519 (5362)Joanne Taylor5097 (4890)
1982Birmingham (A)17-18 JulJudy Livermore5895 (5795)Kathy Warren5618 (5468)Sarah Rowe5541 (5342)
1983Birmingham (A)16-17 JulJudy Livermore5940 (5850)Kim Hagger5842 (5765)Kathy Warren5509 (5349)
1984London (He)8-9 SepSarah Owen5150 (4880)Madeleine Cropper5099 (4847)Charmaine Johnson4963 (4681)
Heptathlon - 1984 tables
1985Bournemouth20-21 JulAnn Turnbull AUS5289Charmaine Johnson5177wVal Walsh5174w
1986Hull21-22 JunTerri Genge NZL5547Marcia Marriott5538Jackie Kinsella5391
1987Stoke-on-Trent30-31 MayAnne Brit Skjaeveland NOR5358Charmaine Johnson5136wDebbie Woolgar5099
1988Stoke-on-Trent23-24 JulJoanne Mulliner5728Shona Urquhart5313Judy Simpson (Livermore)5227
1989Stoke-on-Trent2-3 SepKim Hagger6126Joanne Mulliner5677Yinka Idowu5496
1990Stoke-on-Trent7-8 JulJoanne Mulliner5679wClova Court5548Jenny Kelly5516
1991Stoke-on-Trent3-4 AugClova Court5875Jenny Kelly5667Charmaine Johnson5400
AAA Championships
1992Sheffield5-6 JunClova Court5846Denise Lewis5685Emma Beales5430
1993Horsham19-20 JunClova Court5957Denise Lewis5774Vikki Schofield5268
1994Horsham18-19 JunVikki Schofield5587Pauline Richards5420Uju Efobi5409
1995Stoke-on-Trent3-4 JunEmma Beales5524Jenny Kelly5298Kerry Jury5037
1996Bedford25-26 MayKerry Jury5703Pauline Richards5386Julia Bennett5356
1997Sheffield31 May-1 JunClova Court5712Julie Hollman5577Diana Bennett5550
1998Derby30-31 MayClova Court5639Kim Crowther4680Natalie Butler4561
1999Hexham24-25 JulKatherine Livesey4851Kirsty Roger4723Jackie Tindal4705
2000Stoke-on-Trent29-30 JulJulie Hollman5560Kelly Sotherton5388Anne Hollman5028
2001Bedford14-15 JulLaura Redmond5068Kate Brewington4969Charmaine Johnson4908
2002Wrexham22-23 JunCaroline Pearce5108Kate Brewington4971Maureen Knight4593
2003Stoke-on-Trent14-15 JunFiona Harrison5517Maureen Knight4748Jemma Scott4546
2004Stoke-on-Trent12-13 JunCaroline Pearce5253Wendy Davidson5093wJenny Pacey4805
2005Hexham11-12 JunKate Brewington5041Katia Lannon5021Paula Hendriks5004
(Competition result: 1. Larisa Netseporuk EST 5873, 2. Irina Naumenko KAZ 5121, 3. Brewington)
2006Stoke-on-Trent10-11 JunKatia Lannon5071Grace Clements5039Leanne Buxton4825
England Athletics Championships
2007Stoke-on-Trent9-10 JunPhyllis Agbo5471Grace Clements5436Julia Bennett5302
2008Birmingham (A)31 May-1 JunJulie Hollman5941Grace Clements5698Catherine Holdsworth5385
2009Stoke-on-Trent13-14 JunCatherine Holdsworth5421Gemma Weetman5217Laura McGawn5078
2010Bedford5-6 JunDominique Blaize5671Louise Wood5375Sophie Skinner5284
2011Bedford4-5 JunGemma Weetman5379Jo Rowland5229Jessica Taylor5162
2012Bedford26-27 MayJo Rowland5381Jessica Tappin5177Jessica Taylor5138
2013Bedford1-2 JunJessica Tappin5676Karla Drew5389Jade Surman5350
2014Bedford24-25 MayDevon Byrne5004Kiara Reddingius AUS4830Elise Lovell4686
2015Bedford23-24 MayElise Lovell5196Moe Sasegbon5066Niamh Bailey5034
(note Sasegbon was GBR until 7 Jul 2015, then NGR)
2016Bedford14-15 MayJessica Taylor5913Katie Stainton5777Kiara Reddingius AUS5360
2017Bedford27-28 MayNiamh Emerson5801Jessica Taylor-Jemmett5674Lucy Turner5435
2018Bedford26-27 MayChari Hawkins USA6137Diane Marie-Hardy FRA5836Emma Nwofor5559
2019Bedford25-26 MayLaura Voss GER5420Ellen Barber5385wNiamh Bailey5278
2020not held
2021Jade O'Dowda6044Ellen Barber6028Jodie Smith5881
UKA National Championship
2021Katie Stainton5864Natasha Smith5319Ashleigh Spiliopoulou5101

London venues: Pa - Paddington, WC - White City, Ch - Chiswick, PH - Parliament Hill, CP - Crystal Palace, He - Hendon
Birmingham venues: Un - University, A - Alexander Stadium

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Mary Peters8191956-197317
Clova Court5161990-19988
Sue Wright/Longden4151974-19806
Janet Honour21251967-19736
Judy Livermore/Simpson21251979-19889
Charmaine Johnson2351984-200117
Janet Gaunt11241958-19613
Jessica Taylor-Jemmett11242011-20176
Brenda Gill441961-19643
Other top winners and long spans
Margaret Rowley331955-19572
Julie Hollman2131997-200811
Kim Hagger11131979-198910
Julia Bennett221996-200711

Back to WAAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, Javelin - Pentathlon/Heptathlon, top - Next event, Track Walk